Robinson

PRIVACY POLICY
 
Robinson Estate Agents Privacy Statement / Policy
 
Introduction
Robinson Estate Agents are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing and protecting your data but also ensuring you understand your rights as a client.
 
It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Robinson Estate Agents in relation to the information we collect about you. Robinson Estate Agents complies with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, retention of all personal data.
 
For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:
•Robinson Estate Agents
•Contact details are enquiries@robinson.ie – Tel: +353 749120990.
 
Throughout this document “we” refers to Robinson Estate Agents.
 
Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
 
Who are we?
Robinson Estate Agents are an Estate Agents and Estate Valuation Agents.
 
Our GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:
•Robinson Estate Agents
•Contact details are enquiries@robinson.ie – Tel: +353 749120990.
 
Purpose for processing your data
Robinson Estate Agents will only collect personal data that is relevant to assist us to help make recommendations suitable to your needs and circumstances for the purpose of arranging transactions on your behalf. The personal data we gather is based on an initial consultation and further communications, examples would include the following;
 
•Other information – relevant to insurers and product provider application process.
 
Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis.
In order for us to arrange for the provision of products in relation to selling or valuing your property, Robinson Estate Agents needs to collect personal data to provide you with advice and arrange transactions on your behalf. This is the legal basis for processing your data. In any event, Robinson Estate Agents are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.
 
How will Robinson Estate Agents use the personal data it collects about me?
 
Robinson Estate Agents will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.
 
Website
What information we gather
 
In general, you may visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Robinson Estate Agents collects domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website.
 
The website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the Internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance.
 
Some portions of this website may request that you give us information about yourself, from which we are able to identify you, such as your name, email or other address. Some of the ways in which we may collect information from you are:
 
•Subscription to newsletters or other Robinson Estate Agents content-related correspondence.
•Event registrations for seminars, conferences, etc.
 
Special Categories of personal data
If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data), we will obtain your explicit consent – this may be obtained directly from you or via the relevant insurers & product provider’s application process.
 
Who are we sharing your data with?
We may pass your personal data onto third-party service providers contracted to Robinson Estate Agents in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to full fill the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with GDPR regulations.
 
If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.
 
Data Subjects Rights
 
Robinson Estate Agents facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.
•Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
•Right of rectification – you have a right to correct personal data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
•Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
•Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing.
•Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation in certain circumstances.
•Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
•Right to object to automated processing, including profiling
•Right to judicial review: in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why this is the case.
 
Retention of your personal data
Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Robinson Estate Agents will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been drafted to reflect our legal and regulatory obligations and best business practices. Your personal data will be held for no longer than considered necessary.
 
Complaints
 
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Robinson Estate Agents or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with:
 
The Office of Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois.
Contact 1890 252 231
 
Failure to provide further information
If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.
 
Profiling – automatic decision making
We may use profiling to make decision with regards to recommendations we intend to make to you.
 
Estate Agents use profiling tools in their business.
 
The main categories are
•Risk profiling 
•Profiling for marketing purposes 
•Establishing affordability and providing quotations for valuation or selling a property.
 
You have the right to object to the use of the above at any time.
 
Additional Processing
If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.
 
Contact Us
Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on +353 749120990 or email inquiries@robinson.ie.
 
Privacy Statement / Policy changes
Robinson Estate Agents may change this Privacy Statement / Policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online on our website www.robinson.ie.  Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this Privacy Statement/Policy.
 
This privacy policy was last reviewed in October 2020.
)
    is typing...

    Fill in the form below to send us a message.

    Send Message Cancel